Uncategorised

Pennant’s Field Day at Paraparaumu Result

2019-06-11T09:30:28+12:00

The Shandon Golf Club Women’s Pennants team (combined Silver and Bronze) won the Pennant’s Field Day at Paraparaumu yesterday (1st equal with Paraparaumu). What a great effort and CONGRATULATIONS to you all.

Winning Field Day team

Pennant’s Field Day at Paraparaumu Result2019-06-11T09:30:28+12:00

Results of the Paddy Burke Memorial

2019-06-05T16:26:15+12:00

Here are the results of the Paddy Burke Memorial which was held yesterday – 3 June 2019

  1. Misuk Lee 40
  2. Peta Time 39
  3. Lance Pupuke 38
  4. Warwick Wright 38
  5. Regina Kang 38
  6. Mike Kuiti 37
  7. Julie Wright 36
  8. Pat Mu’au
  9. Charmaine Ulberg 35
  10. Dave Paton 35 

Paddy Burke winner Misuk Lee with the Club Captain

Results of the Paddy Burke Memorial2019-06-05T16:26:15+12:00

Inaugural Par 3 Competition

2019-05-06T15:46:06+12:00

The inaugural Par 3 Competition was played on Easter Monday 22 April with a field of 53 competing over 12 holes.

The winners were:

Men’s – Ian McLean on a nett 24.6
Women’s – Avina Lee on a nett 29.2

Second place in each division were:

Dave Devos on 29 and Elise Mendzela on 29.6

Only one hole in one on the day and that was Brad Topp.

With inclement weather predicted, we were fortunate to get a calm dry afternoon.

Thanks to the sponsors of the Competition:

    […]

Inaugural Par 3 Competition2019-05-06T15:46:06+12:00

Results from the Grant Smith Memorial tournament held on Anzac Day – April 25th.

2019-04-29T16:38:55+12:00

1st – Mike Debney and Harriet Dewes – 37 points

1st = John Han and Agnes Han – 37 points

3rd – Mike Soulsby and Kay Okeroa – 36 points

4th – Alan Binns and Teisa Vaka – 35 points

NTP – Men – Mike Soulsby

NTP – Women – Charmaine Ulberg

A very enjoyable day was had by all.

Results from the Grant Smith Memorial tournament held on Anzac Day – April 25th.2019-04-29T16:38:55+12:00

Par 3: 12 Hole Competition

2019-04-08T13:35:18+12:00

Easter Monday – 22 April  *  1pm Shotgun  *  $10 entry

  • Individual Competition-Nett Medal (Men &Women)
  • Hidden Pairs Competition (Combined Nett Medal)
  • Nearest the Pin(s)
  • 60% of each individuals course handicap
  • Registration/Sausage sizzle from 11.45am
  • Hydration stations by the clubhouse ($2 per refreshment or 3 for $5)
  • Prizes for best Novelty Hat/Cap: Innovative clothing style (nothing offensive !!)
  • Maximum of 72 players
  • Competition will be played on recently cored greens

Poster […]

Par 3: 12 Hole Competition2019-04-08T13:35:18+12:00

President’s Cup Results – Sunday March 17

2019-03-18T18:43:56+12:00

Team Event:

1st – Chris May, Harriet Dewes, Charmaine Ulberg and Regina Kang (90)

2nd – Brian Park, Chanho Ji, Yewoo Hyun and Jaehyun Ahn (89)

3rd – Carole Butland, Phil Butland, Ian Symons and Alan Binns (87)

Nearest to Pin – Men 0-14 – Chanho Ji

Men 15 – 36 – Ian Symons

WINNER OF THE PRESIDENT”S CUP – Yewoo Hyun Photo: Yewoo Hyun with John Morgan

President’s Cup Results – Sunday March 172019-03-18T18:43:56+12:00

Results from – Opening Day – Bill Kyle Trophy

2019-02-11T14:24:55+12:00

1 Patricia Holt 43
2 Matt Brown 41
3 Carolyn Ayre 40
4 Natoa Kaleopa 38
5 Jill Kinloch 38
6 Marie Skott 38
7 Chris May 38
8 Regina Kang 38
9 Nigel Martin 38
10 Victoria Faafia 37
11 Elaine Neill 36
12 Mike Debney 36

NTP Women: Carolyn Ayre, Men: Tom Jennings

Results from – Opening Day – Bill Kyle Trophy2019-02-11T14:24:55+12:00